Llama 3 8B (Rep)
Original 8B Llama 3. Used widely as a fine-tune base before 3.1/3.2 arrived.
Llama 3 8B (Rep) is a efficient AI model from Replicate. It costs $0.050 per million input tokens and $0.250 per million output tokens (blended $0.110/M), with a 8,000-token context window.
Profile inherited from upstream Llama 3 8B ↗ — this is a hosted variant of the same open-weights model.
- Open weights
- Single-GPU friendly
- Fine-tune ecosystem
- Fine-tune base
- Legacy Llama 3 deployments
Benchmarks
More from Replicate
See all 5 →Frequently asked questions
How much does Llama 3 8B (Rep) cost?
Llama 3 8B (Rep) costs $0.050 per million input tokens and $0.250 per million output tokens, for a blended reference rate of $0.110 per million tokens.
What is Llama 3 8B (Rep)'s context window?
Llama 3 8B (Rep) supports up to 8,000 tokens of context in a single request.
What is Llama 3 8B (Rep) best for?
Llama 3 8B (Rep) is well suited to Open weights, Single-GPU friendly and Fine-tune ecosystem.
Who makes Llama 3 8B (Rep)?
Llama 3 8B (Rep) is developed and served by Replicate. It was released in Apr 2024.