MiniMax M2-her
MiniMax's flagship hybrid lightning-attention model. 1M-token context with strong Chinese coverage and competitive frontier pricing.
MiniMax M2-her is a frontier AI model from MiniMax. It costs $0.300 per million input tokens and $1.200 per million output tokens (blended $0.570/M), with a 65,536-token context window.
Profile inherited from upstream MiniMax-Text-01 (M2 generation) ↗ — this is a hosted variant of the same open-weights model.
- 1M context
- Lightning attention (linear-time)
- Chinese-tuned
- Competitive frontier quality
- Long Chinese document RAG
- Cheap long-context inference
- Multilingual chat
Benchmarks
More from MiniMax
See all 5 →Frequently asked questions
How much does MiniMax M2-her cost?
MiniMax M2-her costs $0.300 per million input tokens and $1.200 per million output tokens, for a blended reference rate of $0.570 per million tokens.
What is MiniMax M2-her's context window?
MiniMax M2-her supports up to 65,536 tokens of context in a single request.
What is MiniMax M2-her best for?
MiniMax M2-her is well suited to 1M context, Lightning attention (linear-time) and Chinese-tuned.
Who makes MiniMax M2-her?
MiniMax M2-her is developed and served by MiniMax. It was released in Jan 2025.